The “Crépuscule” Series of Racing – race no. 1 – «Born to Run » is back racing !

The conditions for this racing event were a 6-to-10 knot southerly wind. We were blessed with clear skies even though stormy clouds could be seen all around us afar.
The chosen course went around the following buoys: CAFCFC, with C as the starting line.
It was past dusk when the race was completed. The beam reach aspect of the course led to a follow-the-leader for the race,
with few sailboats being able to overtake the next one.
A more up-and-down should be considered for the next races, in order to avoid this situation.

Nonetheless, both the race and the ensuing BBQ were a success !

 handicapHeureMinSectotal compenséRésultats
Born to run0.933145738973635.91
Aquavita0.968154339433816.82
Zabies0.9111101042103835.33
Nemo0.9111102642263849.94
Stormy0.9291113742973991.95
Sinequanon0.9551175446744463.76
Cavalcade0.8961325555754995.27
2018-08-02T16:31:34+00:00 August 2nd, 2018|, Résultats de courses|0 Comments